Nicholas Zellar-Singh/Kitsap News Group Port Angeles’ Faerin Tait leaps during the 100-meter hurdles Thursday at the Olympic League Track and Field Championship at North Kitsap High School.

Nicholas Zellar-Singh/Kitsap News Group Port Angeles’ Faerin Tait leaps during the 100-meter hurdles Thursday at the Olympic League Track and Field Championship at North Kitsap High School.

TRACK & FIELD: Port Angeles boys lead Olympic League Championships after first day

Heins, Nickerson, Martin shine

POULSBO — Paced by four individual event winners and 10 athletes setting 12 personal records, the Port Angeles boys sit in first place after the first day of the eight-team Olympic League Track and Field Championships.

The Roughriders (102 points) lead North Kitsap (71) and Bainbridge (60), with Sequim (11) in seventh place.

The meet continues today at 10 a.m. at North Kitsap High School with the top five athletes in each event advancing to the bidistrict meet at North Mason May 17-18.

Sophomore Donovan Heins and senior Parker Nickerson had the best all-around performances for the Roughriders, finishing one-two in the long jump while setting new personal bests and coming close to Port Angeles historical records.

Heins won the long jump with a leap of 22 feet, 2.75 inches, good for fifth in Port Angeles track and field history, while Nickerson’s personal-record jump of 21-1.25 was the 11th best in Roughriders’ history.

Keaton Gaines’ jump of 23-1.5 in 1996 stands atop the list.

Nickerson also ran to a victory in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.03 seconds

Heins also came in second with a personal best in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.23 seconds and was fourth in the high jump (5-6) behind senior Dallas Dunning, who won the event by clearing 6 feet.

Trevor Martin threw the discus a winning distance of 137-3 while teammate Joseph Ritchie broke his own record (123-2) to finish third.

Senior Jason Hawes broke his own best times with a third-place finish in the 100-meter sprint (11.37) and ending up fourth in the 400 (52.44).

Kason Albaugh also set a PR with a throw of 141-2 in the javelin for the Riders.

Sean Southard posted a pair of fifth-place finishes to lead the Sequim boys.

Southard was fifth in the 100 (11.57) and the javelin (139).

Freshman Adrian Osborne set a personal record in the 400 (54.39).

North Kitsap is out in front on the girls side with 104 team points. Sequim is in fifth with 35.5 points, and Port Angeles was sixth with 24.

Wolves sophomore Ahrya Klinger delivered the Wolves’ top individual performance, setting a new best by clearing 9-3 in the pole vault to place second.

Ivy Barrett set a season record in the 400 (1:01.36) while coming in fourth.

Senior Kaitlyn Bloomenrader notched a personal record while taking fourth in the 1,600 (5:30.48).

Bloomenrader, Barrett, Bailey Stein and Birdie Pyeatt were third in the 4×200 in 1:52.17.

Faerin Tate was the top performer for the Rider girls, setting personal records in the 100 hurdles in 16.91 seconds (second) and the 400 (1:02.59) to place seventh.

Teanna Clark was fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 29-4.

Forks 1B/2B/1A meet

MONTESANO — Peyton Johnson and Gage Willenbrink each won individual events and the Spartans’ boys and girls relay squads had good days at a seven-team meet at Montesano on Thursday.

Johnson’s win in the javelin (96-6.5) helped Forks (75) earn third place in the girls portion of the meet behind Eatonville (235).

She also joined Erika Williams, Keana Rowley and Miley Blanton to finish second in the 4×100 relay (56.81).

Williams, Allie Coons, Moli Luong and Natalie Horejsi were second in the 4×200 (2:04.87), and the 4×400 team of Luong, Horejsi, Caitlynn Cooney and Kendall Marshall was second in 5:11.99.

The Forks boys were fifth (46) with Eatonville running away with the team win (219.5).

Willenbrink set a personal record in winning the triple jump (40-5) and was second in the long jump with another personal best (17-2).

Willenbrink and Malachi Rowley, Ryan Anderson and Noah Foster were runners-up in the 4×400 relay in 3:57.75.

Rowley, Anderson, Foster and Isaac Gonzales also teamed for a second-place finish in the 4×100 (47.7).

The Spartans will compete in the Pacific League subdistrict meet at Raymond on Friday.

East Jefferson at Stanwood

STANWOOD — Four Rivals won events at the four-team Stanwood Twilight Invite Thursday at Stanwood High School.

Freshman Arden Moore won the girls 200 sprint in 27.45, a personal-best time.

Kaida Rodrigues was tops in the triple jump (31-6).

Senior Reid Martin set a personal-record distance of 173-10 to win the javelin.

Senior Henri Huber’s leap of 38-5 won the triple jump and set a personal record.

Nicholas Zellar-Singh/Kitsap News Group Port Angeles’ Donovan Heins, left, and Parker Nickerson prepare to leap during the 110-meter hurdles Thursday at the Olympic League Track and Field Championship at North Kitsap High School

Nicholas Zellar-Singh/Kitsap News Group Port Angeles’ Donovan Heins, left, and Parker Nickerson prepare to leap during the 110-meter hurdles Thursday at the Olympic League Track and Field Championship at North Kitsap High School

More in Sports

port angeles roughriders
PREP SOFTBALL: Port Angeles blows out Highline, earns trip to state tournament

Riders finish third in tournament after crushing No. 2 seed Franklin Pierce 10-0

Port Angeles' Tony McMahan surrounded by coaches and family as he signed to wrestle for Waldorf University in northern Iowa. From left, are, head coach Brian Cristion, mother Sarah McMahan, Tony McMahan, father Mike McMahan and assistant coach Rob Smith. (Pierre LaBossiere/Peninsula News)
COLLEGE SIGNING: McMahan makes it three for Port Angeles wrestling

Port Angeles’ Tony McMahan is blazing a trail himself… Continue reading

Sequim's Raimey Brewer qualified for the 2A state girls golf tournament. Here, she is competing earlier in the season against Bainbridge. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
DISTRICT GOLF: Raimey Brewer heading to state for Sequim

PA’s Austin Worthington wins second playoff in as many weeks

Riley Pyeatt (1513), a 2022 Sequim graduate and state track champion in two events, now running for Abilene Christian, came in third at the Western Athletic Conference championships in the 800 meters this past weekend. (Joshua Beam)
TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim's Pyeatt third in the WAC in the 800

Distance runner won two state championships for the Wolves and a Nike Nationals title

Port Angeles' Natalie Robinson takes a pitch high and outside for a ball as North Kitsap catcher Kendall Becker collects the ball. Robinson had two hits, scoring one run and driving in another. She also was part of a double-play in the seventh inning that killed a Vikings' rally. (Pierre LaBossiere/Peninsula News)
PREP SOFTBALL: PA secures No. 1 seed by beating Vikings 2-1

The Port Angeles softball team got both a measure… Continue reading

TRACK AND FIELD: East Jefferson girls third, boys fourth at district

Rivals will send at least seven athletes to state