Men’s 5K winner Langdon Larson of Port Angeles reaches the finish line at the Sequim Railroad Bridge Run. Larson won the 5K by nearly two minutes. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)

Men’s 5K winner Langdon Larson of Port Angeles reaches the finish line at the Sequim Railroad Bridge Run. Larson won the 5K by nearly two minutes. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)

RUN THE PENINSULA: (Updated) It was wet and wonderful at Sequim Railroad Run

Second of five-race series hosted by PA Marathon Association

SEQUIM — Nearly 400 runners from the North Olympic Peninsula and elsewhere braved a wet morning to take on the sixth annual Sequim Railroad Bridge Run.

There were local winners and one from Tacoma in the 5K and 10K races on Saturday.

The Sequim Railroad Run is the second of the five-race Run the Peninsula series put on by the Port Angeles Marathon Association, which also manages the North Olympic Discovery Marathon in June.

This event is made possible by title sponsors Peninsula News and the Sequim Gazette, as well as presenting sponsors Sound Community Bank and Olympic Medical Center.

Proceeds from the event go to several local organizations, including the Peninsula Trails Coalition and Dungeness River Nature Center.

Much like the Elwha Bridge Run in February, weather was a factor. Though not as cold or windy as the Elwha race, Saturday’s event began in light sprinkles and ended in heavy rainfall.

Winning the men’s 10K was Travis Boltjes of Tacoma in a time of 35 minutes, 21.55 seconds (times are clock times as opposed to chip times).

Local race veteran John Mauro of Port Townsend, who recently won the Olympic Adventure Trail run, was second at 36:17.43 while Sawyer Roark of Silverdale was third at 37:22.19.

Winning the women’s 10K was a well-known local, Laura Gould of Sequim, coming in first in a time of 42:09.53, good for eighth among all runners. She had the best women’s time by nine minutes.

In second among the women was Deborah Horstman of Port Angeles in a time of 51:23.24 and third was Jessica DiBari of Port Angeles with a clock time of 55:17.9. Jordan Higgins of Sequim had the third-best chip time at 54:26.41.

Winning the 5K was Langdon Larson of Port Angeles, a repeat winner of Run the Peninsula events along with other members of his family, in a time of 17:14.61, nearly two minutes ahead of second place.

In second was Oliver Westendorf of Maple Valley in a time of 18:56.42. In third was Dylan Zehr of Maple Valley in a time of 19:19.48.

The 5K women’s winner and in fourth place overall was 11-year-old Eleanor Jones of Sequim, who is Gould’s daughter and a repeat winner of several Run the Peninsula races. She finished in a time of 19:20.47, beating the second-place woman by 3½ minutes, a massive gap for the 5K. Alexis Neal of Bremerton was second at 22:49.44 and Katherine Braun of Port Angeles was third at 23:55.11.

For full results, people can go to www.tinyurl.com/RailroadBridgeResults.

A total of 389 runners finished — 158 in the 10K and 231 in the 5K. That is out of about 425 who signed up.

Top 10 in each division (With clock time; some chip time placements may be different.)

Men’s 10K — Travis Boltjes, Tacoma, first, 35:21.55; John Mauro, Port Townsend, second, 36:17.43; Sawyer Roark, Silverdale, third, 37:22.19; Seth Milligan, Olympia, fourth, 39:21.53; Michael Higuera, Port Angeles, fifth, 40:14.15; Matthew Wolpert, Neah Bay, sixth, 40:17.9; Andrew Gorbett, Forks, seventh, 41:01.91; Taylor Lee, Sequim, eighth, 44:33.34; Cort Mao, Sequim, ninth, 44:57.95; Michael Lix, Silverdale, 10th, 46:58.40.

Women’s 10K — Laura Gould, Sequim, first, 42:09.53; Deborah Horstman, PA, second, 51:23.24; Jordan Higgins, Sequim, third, 55:35.4; Jessica DiBari, PA, fourth, 55:17.9 (54:26 chip time); Julia Taylor, Bainbridge, fifth, 55:40.21; Harieta White, PA, seventh, 55:45.56; Lillie Phillips, PA, eighth, 56:05.99; Alma Sisk, Poulsbo, ninth, 56:11.57; Hannah Mead, Bainbridge, 10th, 56:23.9.

Men’s 5K — Langdon Larson, PA, first, 17:14.61; Oliver Westendorf, Maple Valley, second, 18:56.42; Dylan Zehr, Maple Valley, third, 19:19.48; Owen Armstrong, Maple Valley, fourth, 19:26.40; Stuart Howard-Smith, Sequim, fifth, 19:34.27; Jackson Laboy, Sequim, sixth, 19:51.99; August Bourque, Hansville, seventh, 20:26.26; Bryant Laboy, Sequim, 21:00.05; Ross Beuchereau, PA, eighth, 23:02.54; C.J. Daniels, Sequim, ninth, 24:12.46; Chad Boehm, Sequim, 10th, 24:18.08.

Women’s 5K — Eleanor Jones, Sequim, first, 19:20.47; Alexis Neal, Bremerton, second, 22:49.44; Katherine Braun, PA, third, 23:55.11; Aimee Olbu, Marysville, fourth, 25:20.92; Jennifer Barrows, Sequim, fifth, 26:43.23; Pollyanna Kasten, PA, sixth, 27:24.9; Rachel Chard, PA, seventh, 27:25.2; Lindsey Robinson, Sequim, eighth, 28.02.15; Chrissy Brown, Sequim, ninth, 29:12.86; Michele Leslie, Seattle, 10th, 29:45.06.

Kathryn Johnson of Oak Harbor (424), Sarah Wilson of Port Orchard (178) and Christine Thurston of Gig Harbor (123) take off at the beginning of the Sequim Railroad Bridge Run on Sarturday. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)

Kathryn Johnson of Oak Harbor (424), Sarah Wilson of Port Orchard (178) and Christine Thurston of Gig Harbor (123) take off at the beginning of the Sequim Railroad Bridge Run on Sarturday. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)

More in Sports

Sequim's Dawn Hulstedt, left, and Kaitlyn Bloomenrader will run in the 800 at state at Mount Tahoma Stadium this weekend. Bloomenrader finished third and Hulstedt fourth at the district meet. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP SPORTS: Local athletes off to state tournaments

Athletes from all around the Olympic Peninsula will be… Continue reading

Jake Anstett of Port Angeles competes in the Nitro Nationals Hillclimb competition outside of Sunnyside this weekend. Anstett won three out of six races and finished second in three others. (Roger Harnack/Cheney Free Press)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: PA's Anstett dominates at Nitro Nationals

Port Angeles’ Jake Anstett dominated the Washington Nitro Nationals Motorcycle… Continue reading

STATE GOLF: PA's Anderson in top 10 after first day

PA’s Osterberg and Sequim’s Johnson make the cut to the second day

OUTDOORS: Olympic National Park will help with boat cleaning

Olympic National Park is launching a new aquatic invasive… Continue reading

Elon Gromyko of Lynnwood races in the boys' 7 and under category at the second Northwest Cup race in Port Angeles on Sunday. in the U7 men’s category. More than 500 riders from several states and Canadian provinces competed in the three days of downhill racing this weekend. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula News)
NORTHWEST CUP: It was all downhill at Dry Hill

More than 500 racers take on Port Angeles courses

From left, Clare Turella, Sequim, and Teanna Clark, Port Angeles.
ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: Clare Turella, Sequim track; Teanna Clark, Port Angeles track

Clare Turella of Sequim and Teanna Clark of Port Angeles are peaking… Continue reading

Steven Mullensky/for Peninsula News
Port Townsend's Seamus Fraser, in white tank top, leads the pack at the beginning of the 44th annual Rhody Run held Sunday in Port Townsend. Fraser went on to win the 10K.
RHODY RUN: Nearly 900 runners take to Port Townsend streets

Nearly 900 runners took on the 2024 Jefferson Healthcare… Continue reading

Sequim's Clare Turella cleared 5 feet, 3 inches Saturday to win the bidistrict track and field meet championship in Belfair. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
BIDISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim, PA boast three district champions

Turella, Clark shatter personal bests; Skov tops in pole vault

Port Angeles' Lexie Smith hit a grand slam home run to help beat Franklin Pierce on Saturday.
PREP SOFTBALL: (Updated) Port Angeles finishes third at bidistrict, prepares for state tournament

Riders finish third in tournament after crushing No. 2 seed Franklin Pierce 10-0 behind Smith’s grand slam