QUAD DISTRICT TRACK & FIELD: Crescent's Naomii Sprague qualifies in all four events she tries; Ryana Moss turns in pair of second-place finishes

State meet May 23-25 in Yakima

TACOMA — Crescent sophomore Naomii Sprague qualified in all four events she attempted for the state track and field championship and Neah Bay senior Ryana Moss turned in the top individual finishes at Thursday’s Class 1B Quad-District Championships at Mount Tahoma High School.

The top eight finishers in each competition plus athletes who reached previously set state qualification standards will move on to the Class 1B state championship starting Thursday at Zaepfel Stadium in Yakima.

Crescent placed 10th with 25 team points, Neah Bay (22) was 12th and Clallam Bay (6) tied for 19th with Taholah in the 25-team girls competition.

Mount Vernon Christian totaled 117 points to run away with the girls team title.

Sprague turned in a pair of third-place finishes, setting a personal record in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.15 seconds and leaping 32-feet, 7-inches in the triple jump.

Sprague also was eighth in the 100 (13.78) and 200 sprints (28.54).

Katelyn Dunavant will compete in three events at state.

Dunavant was fifth in the shot put (31-09) and javelin (93-10) and seventh in the discus (90-06).

Alexis Dunavant made it in the shot put with an eighth-place finish (31).

A senior, Moss set personal record times while placing second in the 300-meter hurdles (50.53) and the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:42.05.

Younger sister Caylee Moss set her own personal best time of 5:54.75 to finish fifth in the 1,600.

The two Moss sisters joined with Alexa Greene and Brianna McGimpsey to come in seventh in the 4×200 relay in 1:56.86.

Clallam Bay will send its 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams.

The 4×100 team of Leyre Martinez, Kyleigh Richardson, Bethany McKee and Liliana Scordino placed sixth in 55.64.

The 4×400 team of Martinez, Richardson, Brilei Hull and Scordino were sixth in 4:38.15.

1B Boys meet results

Clallam Bay was 14th, Neah Bay 21st and Crescent 23rd in the 25-team boys competition. Evergreen Lutheran (90) edged Mount Vernon Christian (86.5) for the team title.

Clallam Bay will send its 4×100 (47.17) and 4×400 (3:48.34) relay squads made up of seniors Mauricio Cruz and Jose Jimmicum, sophomore William Hull and freshman Coletyn Hull after both relays finished fourth.

Jimmicum also qualified for the 200 after running his fastest-ever time, 25.05, and was seventh in the 100 in 12.02.

Cruz was eighth in the 400 in a personal-record time of 55.3.

William Hull set a season record of 37-05.75 in the triple jump to place sixth and make it to state.

Neah Bay boys will be represented by its seventh-place 4×100 relay team of Christopher Hottowe, Elijah LaChester, Cayden Smith and Daniel Cumming (49.49).

Cumming, a sophomore, is the Red Devils’ lone individual entry after coming in fourth in the shot put (38-11.5).

The Crescent boys will send a pair of athletes.

Senior Cole Grooms will compete in the high jump (5-04) and junior Dominiq Sprague in the long jump (17-08) after each placed eighth.

Calendar

Today

Boys and Girls Track: Sequim, Port Angeles at bi-district meet, North Mason High School, 10 a.m.

Softball: Class 2B District 1/4 Tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia: Forks TBD.

Baseball: Class 2A State Tournament: Port Angeles vs. W.F. West, 2 p.m., Propkra Stadium, Vancouver. Winner plays White River/Columbia River-winner in quarterfinals 45 minutes after game ends.

Softball: Port Angeles at bidistrict tournament, Regional Sports Complex, Lacey, time, opponents TBD

Women’s Soccer: Port Angeles/Sequim high schoolers vs. Northern Peninsula FC Women, 6 p.m. Peninsula College

More in Sports

Wilder Senior’s Ezra Townsend bunts against Whatcom Post No. 7 earlier this season. Wilder Senior and Wilder Junior both enter the Dick Brown Memorial Tournament having gone 3-1 this weekend at tournaments in Mount Vernon and Selah. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula News)
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Dick Brown Memorial tournament begins Wednesday

Teams from all around Washington and British Columbia will… Continue reading

Port Angeles’ Jeremy Giesegh was named the West Coast League Player of the Week after going 9-for-20 over his past five games. (West Coast League)
WEST COAST LEAGUE: Lefties' Giesegh named WCL Player of the Week

The West Coast League’s Moss Adams Player of the Week… Continue reading

A group of White Crane Martial Arts students rest between performances at a Port Angeles Lefties game at Civic Field. From left, are Sophia Gallon, August Gallon, Noah Larson, Skye Larson and Alexandra Gmazel. (White Crane Martial Arts)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: White Crane students perform at Civic Field

Civic Field hosted a demonstration of martial arts at… Continue reading

KEITH THORPE/PENINSULA DAILY NEWS
Lefties pitcher Colby Scheuber throws against Redmond in the opening series of the year in May at Civic Field. Scheuber was third in the WCL in ERA last season.
PORT ANGELES LEFTIES: Scheuber shows that he belongs in the big time

The Lefties’ Colby Scheuber took the West Coast League… Continue reading

WEST COAST LEAGUE: Raptors complete sweep over Lefties

Despite a couple of monster games from Jeremy Giesegh… Continue reading

Wilder Baseball Club
AMERICAN LEGION: Wilder Junior wins behind three-hitter

Wilder Junior won its opening game at a tournament in… Continue reading