Nicholas Kim of Seattle (29), leads a pack of runners in the 12K race of the Olympic Adventure Trail run this weekend west of Port Angeles. (Matt Sagen/Cascadia Films)

Nicholas Kim of Seattle (29), leads a pack of runners in the 12K race of the Olympic Adventure Trail run this weekend west of Port Angeles. (Matt Sagen/Cascadia Films)

PENINSULA ADVENTURE SPORTS: More than 350 take on the Olympic Adventure Trail

PORT ANGELES — More than 360 competitors took on the annual Olympic Adventure Trail run held in the woods and hills west of Port Angeles this weekend.

The event that takes place along Kelly Ridge between the Elwha River and Lake Crescent is put on by Peninsula Adventure Sports and features trail-running 12K (7.5 miles), half-marathon and 50K (31 miles). Runners came from as far away as Philadelphia and Massachusetts to compete.

The winner of the grueling 50K race was Aaron Long of Seattle, who completed it in 3 hours, 46 minutes, 46.78 seconds. The top women’s runner was Suzanne Evans of New Westminster, B.C., who finished in 4:54:30.21. She finished seventh overall.

Because so many people signed up for the half-marathon — 212 people finished — this event went in two waves.

Winning the first wave was Chet Wellington III of Maynard, Mass., in a time of 1:27:05.04. The top women’s runner in the first wave, and fourth overall, was Natalia Sisolokova of Whistler, B.C., in a time of 1:40.27.18. She had the best women’s time including both waves.

Winning the second wave was a repeat winner of many local races, John Mauro of Port Townsend, in the best overall time of either wave of 1:25.10.86. The top woman in the second wave was Jennifer Wills of Silverlake, with a time of 1:51:40.34.

The winner of the 12K was Sam Leighton of Seattle in a time of 46:43.07 and the top women’s 12K runner was Jessica Lechtenberg of Seattle in 1:03.29.05.

A total of 116 people finished the 12K and 57 hardy souls finished the 50K.

Peninsula Adventure Sports puts on numerous team and endurance events year-round, from the Frosty Moss team relays, to the popular multi-discipline Big Hurt in and around Port Angeles in September. They also put on the longer Great Olympic Adventure Trail run in September, the Salt Creek 24-hour race in October, the Gravel Unravel and the Couch to 5K.

The next event on the calendar is the first leg of the Gravel Unravel gravel bike race called the Gamble Graveller near Port Gamble on Saturday.

Between the OAT Run and the NW Cup races at nearby Dry Hill, nearly 900 competitors were in the woods west of Port Angeles this weekend.

To get full results, people can go to: www.tinyurl.com/2024OATRunResults.

Top three finishers of each race include:

Olympic Adventure Trail run

50K Men — Aaron Long, Seattle, first, 3:46:46.78; Joseph Pitt, Pendleton, Ore., second, 3:57:26.08; Jayden Petro, Arlington, third, 4:21:46.53.

50K Women — Suzanne Evans, New Westminster, B.C., first, 4:54:30.21; Noelle Biittner, Sequim, second, 4:47:33.26; Kathryn Thien, Seattle, third, 5:12:42.7.

Half-Marathon Wave 1 Men — Chet Wellington III, Maynard, Mass., first, 1:27:05.04; Brett Morris, San Francisco, second, 1:35:44.72; Sebastian McRae, Redmond, third, 1:36:41.35.

Half-Marathon Wave 1 Women — (First overall) Natalia Sisolakova, Whistler, B.C., first, 1:40:27.18; Anna Eshelman, Pendleton, Ore, second, 1:40:47.26; Kelly MacDonald, Seattle, third, 1:45:30.04.

Half-Marathon Wave 2 Men — (First overall) John Mauro, Port Townsend, first, 1:25:10.86; Chris Fields, PA, second, 1:31:18.73; Nathanael Bate, Silverdale, third, 1:34:11.39.

Half-Marathon Wave 2 Women — Jennifer Wills, Silverlake, first, 1:51:40.34; Maryann Zmuda, Eagle River, Alaska, second, 1:54:29.22; Bonnie Laubach, PA, third, 2:00:23.67.

12K Men — Sam Leighton, Seattle, first, 46:43.07; Anthony Degleris, Philadelphia, second, 48:31.04; Alex Leighton, Seattle, third, 54:03.44.

12K Women — Jessica Lechtenberg, Seattle, first, 1:03.29.05; Sabrina Grosveld, San Clemente, Calif., second, 1:04:16.16; Krista Cook, Vancouver, third, 1:06:09.51.

More in Sports

Sequim's Dawn Hulstedt, left, and Kaitlyn Bloomenrader will run in the 800 at state at Mount Tahoma Stadium this weekend. Bloomenrader finished third and Hulstedt fourth at the district meet. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
PREP SPORTS: Local athletes off to state tournaments

Athletes from all around the Olympic Peninsula will be… Continue reading

Jake Anstett of Port Angeles competes in the Nitro Nationals Hillclimb competition outside of Sunnyside this weekend. Anstett won three out of six races and finished second in three others. (Roger Harnack/Cheney Free Press)
AREA SPORTS BRIEFS: PA's Anstett dominates at Nitro Nationals

Port Angeles’ Jake Anstett dominated the Washington Nitro Nationals Motorcycle… Continue reading

STATE GOLF: PA's Anderson in top 10 after first day

PA’s Osterberg and Sequim’s Johnson make the cut to the second day

OUTDOORS: Olympic National Park will help with boat cleaning

Olympic National Park is launching a new aquatic invasive… Continue reading

Elon Gromyko of Lynnwood races in the boys' 7 and under category at the second Northwest Cup race in Port Angeles on Sunday. in the U7 men’s category. More than 500 riders from several states and Canadian provinces competed in the three days of downhill racing this weekend. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula News)
NORTHWEST CUP: It was all downhill at Dry Hill

More than 500 racers take on Port Angeles courses

From left, Clare Turella, Sequim, and Teanna Clark, Port Angeles.
ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: Clare Turella, Sequim track; Teanna Clark, Port Angeles track

Clare Turella of Sequim and Teanna Clark of Port Angeles are peaking… Continue reading

Steven Mullensky/for Peninsula News
Port Townsend's Seamus Fraser, in white tank top, leads the pack at the beginning of the 44th annual Rhody Run held Sunday in Port Townsend. Fraser went on to win the 10K.
RHODY RUN: Nearly 900 runners take to Port Townsend streets

Nearly 900 runners took on the 2024 Jefferson Healthcare… Continue reading

Sequim's Clare Turella cleared 5 feet, 3 inches Saturday to win the bidistrict track and field meet championship in Belfair. (Michael Dashiell/Olympic Peninsula News Group)
BIDISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD: Sequim, PA boast three district champions

Turella, Clark shatter personal bests; Skov tops in pole vault

Port Angeles' Lexie Smith hit a grand slam home run to help beat Franklin Pierce on Saturday.
PREP SOFTBALL: (Updated) Port Angeles finishes third at bidistrict, prepares for state tournament

Riders finish third in tournament after crushing No. 2 seed Franklin Pierce 10-0 behind Smith’s grand slam