Naomii Sprague, Crescent track and field.

Naomii Sprague, Crescent track and field.

1B TRACK AND FIELD: Clallam Bay, Crescent track teams shine at Kingston

KINGSTON — A number of Crescent and Clallam Bay boys and girls had impressive showings in a meet late last week with 2A schools from Kingston and North Mason.

Clallam Bay had a pair of relay teams that took first, while Crescent’s Naomii Sprague won two

The Clallam Bay 4×400 boys relay team (Mauricio Cruz, Jose Jimmicum, William Hull and Coletyn Hull) took first in a time of 4 minutes, 0.75 seconds. Meanwhile, the Bruins’ 4×200 girls relay team (Kyleigh Richardson, Brilei Hull, Bethany McKee and Liliana Scordino) was first with a time of 2:06.57.

Sprague took first in the 400-meter run (1:07.08), winning by a big gap of eight seconds. She also won the triple jump (30 feet, 9 inches) and was second in the long jump (14-4).

Other winners included Taylor Auckerman of Clallam Bay, who took first in the shot put with a distance of 38-8½, Dominiq Sprague of Crescent, who won the long jump with a distance of 16-11¼, and William Hull of Clallam Bay, who took first in the triple jump at 37-3.

Dominiq Sprague was also second in the triple jump at 35-2, while Coletyn Hull was second in the long jump (16-6).

Cruz finished second in the 400 (59.67) and Mikah Love of Crescent was second in the 800 (2:33.06).

Dean Moe of Clallam Bay was second in the javelin (100-9) and William Hull was second in the high jump 5-4.

The Clallam Bay 4×100 relay (Cruz, William and Coletyn Hull, Jimmicum) was second at 49.29.

For the girls, Katelyn Dunavant of Crescent was second in the discus (84-6) and McKee was second in the triple jump (27-9). Alexis Dunavant was second in the shot put with a distance of 31-0.

The Clallam Bay girls 4×100 relay (Richardson, Brilei Hull, McKee and Scordino) was second in 59.06 seconds.

Ryana Moss at MVC

MOUNT VERNON — Neah Bay’s Ryana Moss won two events at a Mount Vernon Christian 1B/2B track and field meet late last week.

Twelve 1B and 2B schools from northwestern Washington competed in the meet.

Moss won the 1,600-meter run in a time of 6:13.9 with Caylee Moss second at 6:17.5. Ryana Moss was also second in the 300-meter hurdles (53 seconds). Mariella Wakole was second in the javelin with a throw of 88-8.

More in Sports

Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula News
Forks’ Peyton Johnson throws the Javelin during the annual Forks Lions Clubs’ track and field meet at Spartan Stadium on Saturday. Johnson was the winner of the girls’ javelin.
PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Port Angeles boys win at Forks Lions Invitational

East Jefferson’s Yearian No. 1 in the state in 800, 1,600

PREP ROUNDUP:Forks softball wallops Coupeville 11-2

EJ boys soccer ties with Annie Wright

For Outdoors-PDN-240412
Dave Johnson caught this chinook while fishing off of Neah Bay. The Pacific Fishery Management Council adopted ocean salmon season recommendations on Wednesday.
OUTDOORS: Neah Bay salmon season opening June 22

Coastal Cleanup targets Jefferson County state parks April 20

Forks’ Brody Owen, left, goes head-to-toe with Hoquiam’s Daniel Rosales on Wednesday evening at Spartan Stadium. (Lonnie Archibald/for Peninsula News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Forks can't find the net against Hoquiam

Forks had goal-scoring opportunities, including a penalty kick, but couldn’t… Continue reading

Port Angeles' Alex Angevine slides home safely against Sequim as catcher Ayden Holland waits for a throw. In the on-deck circle is Port Angeles' Ezra Townsend. (Dave Logan/for Peninsula News)
PREP BASEBALL: Riders able to hold off Wolves at Civic Field

Guttormsen outduels Staples in pitchers’ battle

Sequim's Guillermo Salgado dribbles the ball against Kingston in Sequim on Tuesday. (Michael Dashiell/for Peninsula News)
PREP ROUNDUP: Sequim soccer wins game for teammate

Adrian Mendez has been in hospital for several weeks

Port Angeles Roughriders
PREP SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: PA ranked No. 1 after beating North Kitsap

The Port Angeles softball team showed the defending 2A state… Continue reading